Ice

Also Known As: Indica Crystal Extreme

The Scoop

ICE – a.k.a. Indica Crystal Extreme – enjoys a thick coat of resin and a flurry of sticky trichomes that envelop her intoxicating flowers. Bred by Nirvana Seeds from a collection of four exotic strains, the ICE high is not for the uninitiated.

More About This Strain

When four strains with an eccentric heritage like Afghan, Shiva, Northern Lights, and Skunk band together, you can expect the unexpected – which is exactly what ICE provides. Aptly named for its snow-laden, trichome heavy profile, she’s a rarity on American soil. Known within certain circles as being a quintessential couch lock strain, the ICE high will freeze your cerebral activity within 10 minutes of your first hit. Prolonged, powerful, and occasionally intimidating for newbie patients, the ICE high can last up to 2.5 hours for the uninitiated. A proper Indica-dominant hybrid, ICE carries with her a calming effect that has been known to leave her consumers a tad dehydrated – make sure to keep your water handy.

History

Offering today’s patients and cultivators a marriage between potency and yield, the ICE phenotypes produce minimal branches, and fewer sun leaves that most, leading to massive floral sets: a serious benefit for any manicurists in your crew. A fast-growing strain, this plant has no problem flowering once the roots are well-established.

Profile
  • For an Indica, ICE has an acidic, bitter taste, although it’s intermixed with a vanilla flavor, thanks to her abundance of trichomes.
  • Thick, rich and pungent, the ICE strain smells nothing like its namesake. Instead, lofty hints of an oily coal and propane radiate from her rich, resinous canopy.
  • ICE is like a snowcapped mirage in the arctic tundra. When cracking open one of these frosty nuggets, the hidden green core becomes evident. Upon closer examination of her flowers, you'll realize this is more than just another resin-encrusted strain. ICE’s dark green buds emerge with a dense, thick Indica core.
  • Ridiculously adhesive, the heady volume of sticky trichomes encasing ICE’s flowers makes this a difficult strain to break apart without the proper paraphernalia (see: grinder).